Accident Summary Nr: 162301.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by residential elevator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1715562.015 | 12/11/2023 | 238290 | Access Lifts Of Hawaii Inc |
Abstract: At 10:40 a.m. on December 5, 2023, Employee #1 was working for an elevator installation and maintenance contractor. Employee #1 was troubleshooting and performing maintenance on a two-story residential ADA elevator. The elevator was on the second floor at the time of the incident, and Employee#1 disengaged the safety interlock on the outer elevator door on the first floor while the elevator was on the second floor. Employee#1 propped the outer door open with a tool bag and entered the elevator pit. The outer door closed, while Employee #1 was in the elevator pit, trapping him in the elevator pit. The elevator activated and came down on Employee #1, causing his death from brain and other traumatic injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1715562.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Elevator installers and repairers |