Accident Summary Nr: 162278.015 - Employee is killed when garbage truck tips over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1715450.015 | 12/07/2023 | 562211 | Priority Waste Resources Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on December 7, 2023, an employee was emptying a refuse truck at a landfill. The employee was seated in the driver's side of the refuse truck. At the same time, an adjacent truck and trailer was dumping refuse. The adjacent trailer was raised in the air, and during the refuse dumping task, the trailer tipped over onto the employee's refuse truck. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1715450.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Garbage collectors |