Accident Summary Nr: 162269.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1712919.015 | 11/27/2023 | 238130 | Jc Rodriguez Construction |
Abstract: At 3:17 p.m. on November 24. 2023, an employee was standing on a 4-foot tall A-Frame ladder, measuring an area that was approximately 8 to 10 feet off the ground. The measurement was to determine the size of sheetrock that would be required for that section. The employee lost his balance and fell off of the ladder, resulting in his head striking the tie down of a scissor lift that was measured by the CSHO as being approximately 4 feet and 6 inches away from the ladder's foot. The employee was killed. There was a lack of safety training.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1712919.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |