Accident Summary Nr: 162262.015 - Employee falls from scaffold, suffers fractures, and is kill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1715316.015 | 12/08/2023 | 238140 | Jireh Masonry Company Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on December 8, 2023, Employee #1 was working for a masonry contractor. Employee #1 was dismantling a scaffold when he fell to the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered fractures to the shoulder, leg and ribs, leading to his death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1715316.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |