Accident Summary Nr: 162110.015 - Employee falls from extension ladder and suffers fatality
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1714104.015 | 12/04/2023 | 238170 | Eloy Gonzalez |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on December 1, 2023, Employee #1 was working for a siding contractor. Employee #1 was installing ornamental downspout sheet metal. Employee #1 was using a 32-foot fiberglass extension ladder to access his work approximately 16 feet above the ground. Employee #1 fell to the concrete driveway below. Employee #1 fractured his skull causing his fatality.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1714104.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |