Accident Summary Nr: 161922.015 - Employee dies after falling from elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1712554.015 | 11/27/2023 | 238210 | Kpi Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 7, 2023, Employee #1, an electrician for KPI Electric, Inc., was working at Farmers Elevator Company of Manteno, installing sensors in a grain silo. A laborer for Farmers Elevator Company of Manteno, conducting cleaning in a small room, had opened a floor hatch leading to the basement area to clean out material. Employee #1 allegedly went to charge or retrieve a battery for his power tool from the small room, and at this time, Employee #1 fell approximately 16 feet into the basement. Employee #1 got up, climbed out, and went straight home. Sometime later that day, Employee #1 went to the hospital and was hospitalized for broken ribs and a collapsed left lung. Employee #1, according to the Kankakee County Medical Examiner, was diagnosed with a Pneumothorax (i.e., a collection of air outside the lung but within the pleural cavity). From September 2023 through November 2023, Employee #1 sought medical attention with follow-up doctors' visits. Employee #1 was experiencing shortness of breath and collapsed at home. Employee #1 was transported to Riverside Medical Center and pronounced dead on November 26, 2023.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | 16 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1712554.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |