Accident Summary Nr: 161903.015 - Employee is killed after fall from elevation and struck by f
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1712374.015 | 11/27/2023 | 331110 | Edw. C. Levy Co. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on November 24, 2023, an employee was using a Sennebogen 850 M-E material handler with a magnet attachment to sort steel slag, which included picking up an approximately 2-ton metal ball, which was then dropped onto an oversized slag to break it into smaller pieces. The employee raised the articulated boom to an almost vertical position above the operator's cab, then released the ball which struck the cab of the crane, ejecting the employee, who was not wearing a seatbelt. The employee fell approximately 15 feet to the ground below the cab. The ball then came to rest on top of the operator, who died at the scene. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma to the head and neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1712374.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |