Accident Summary Nr: 161858.015 - Employee suffers electrocution from energized wire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1712170.015 | 11/22/2023 | 238210 | M.C. Electrical Ny Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:10 a.m. on November 21, 2023, Employee #1 was working for an electrical contractor. Employee #1 was installing electrical equipment when he contacted live electrical wires leading to his electrocution.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 23 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1712170.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |