Accident Summary Nr: 161702.015 - Employee is killed in skidder accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1710874.015 | 11/16/2023 | 561730 | The Professional Tree Care Company |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on November 16, 2023, an employee was operating a Caterpillar 518 skidder to pull a cut tree trunk down a hill. As the employee was driving down the hill on a fire road and approached a left turn in the road, he continued straight forward instead of turning left for unknown reasons. As a result, the skidder continued off the fire road and down the hill. The skidder struck several small trees and continued down into a ditch, which had an approximate 5-foot drop. A coworker witnessed the employee on the ground next to the skidder. The employee was initially observed on his knees and then collapsed. The employee had blunt force trauma to the chest, which was fatal.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1710874.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Excavating and loading machine operators |