Accident Summary Nr: 161676.015 - Employee falls from roof results in fatality
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1710751.015 | 11/16/2023 | 238120 | Khm Metal Solutions Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 14, 2023, Employee # was working for a steel erection contractor. Employee #1 was working on the roof of steel building when he fell approximately 14'-10" to the ground below. Employee #1 suffered head trauma, resulting in his death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1710751.015 | 38 | F | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |