Accident Summary Nr: 161674.015 - Employee dies from Legionnaires' disease
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1710747.015 | 11/15/2023 | 332996 | Huron Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on August 20, 2023, an employee was performing normal work tasks. The employee contracted Legionnaires' disease from a contaminated water source. The employee died as a result of Legionnaires' disease.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1710747.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |