Accident Summary Nr: 161606.015 - Employee suffers electrocution while hanging Christmas light
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1710117.015 | 11/14/2023 | 238130 | Avery Enterprise Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on November 8, 2023, Employee #1 was working for a framing contractor. Employee #1 was hanging Christmas Lights on an evergreen tree at a residential address. Employee #1 was using a fiberglass pole to hang Christmas lights on an evergreen tree in the backyard of a residential home. The fiberglass pole and/or Christmas lights contacted the energized 69KV power line and the employee was electrocuted. Employee #1 also suffered 3rd degree burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1710117.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers |