Accident Summary Nr: 161560.015 - Employee is killed in fall off ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1709827.015 | 11/11/2023 | 336611 | Detyens Shipyards, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 11, 2023, Employee #1 was descending a ladder into an empty marine vessel gas fuel tank to perform work at the very bottom of the tank (a distance of 30-feet). While standing on a ladder platform 19.5 feet from the bottom of the tank, Employee #1 was preparing to pass a jumper hose to another employee located underneath that platform, and he fell. Employee #1 was killed due to head trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1709827.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |