Accident Summary Nr: 161556.015 - Employee dies of heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1709817.015 | 11/13/2023 | 624190 | New Haven Youth And Family Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on November 1, 2023, an employee was working inside the office, performing her regular work duties. The employee told a coworker that she was experiencing jaw and left side pain. The coworker called 911. The employee was transported to the hospital, where she was pronounced dead. The employee died from a heart attack, i.e., natural causes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1709817.015 | 70 | F | Fatality | Administrators, education and related fields |