Accident Summary Nr: 161538.015 - Employee dies of unknown cause
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1709611.015 | 11/09/2023 | 424910 | Empower Farms, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:36 p.m. on October 26, 2023, an employee was changing a hydraulic coupling adapter for the auger attachment (Bobcat, Auger, 30C Auger, Serial Number 944534633) onto the skid steer tractor (Bobcat T590, Compact Skid Steer, Track Loader Model, ID no. ALJU24957). The farm manager found the employee lying on the ground in front of the skid steer tractor. According to the farm manager, the employee was breathing shallowly and was coherent. There are no cameras on the premises, and no one witnessed the event. The farm manager called 911 immediately upon realizing that his employee had fallen to the ground. Paramedics arrived and took the employee to the hospital, where he died that same day. Doctors initially claimed that he died of cardiac arrest. Following Detective Rodriguez' review, he ordered an autopsy that disclosed that the employee had striations in his liver, marks on his chest, and a broken rib. The cause of death has not been disclosed by the Medical Examiner to date. It was postulated that the employee removed hydraulic pressure to the auger attachment, and it lowered on top of him. The employee might have been able to escape on his own and may not have mentioned the incident to the farm manager. The injuries sustained eventually led to his death. The exact object that harmed the employee cannot be known for sure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1709611.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |