Accident Summary Nr: 161400.015 - Employee suffers fatality from overturned scissor lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1708405.015 | 11/03/2023 | 238130 | Manzanares Brothers Framing Llc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on November 2, 2023, Employee #1 was working for a Framing Contractor. Employee #1 and coworkers were removing a scissor lift from the third story of the new metal framed building being constructed on site. The scissor lift was being removed with the use of a rough terrain fork truck. Employee #1 was giving the fork truck operator hand signals. The scissor lift started to roll over while being lifted, Employee #1 was at the edge of the third floor while giving hand signals to operator. He tried to get to out of the way but was struck by the top rail of the lift and was pinned between the scissor lift and concrete floor. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and died a short time later from trauma to the head and back.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 3 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1708405.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |