Accident Summary Nr: 161296.015 - Visiting nurse is murdered while on home health care visit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1707631.015 | 11/01/2023 | 621610 | Jordan Health Care, Inc. Dba Elara Caring; New England Home Care, Inc. Dba Elara Caring |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on October 28, 2023, an employee, a visiting nurse, was on her first in home health care visit of the day. The employee was found dead inside the home due to homicide.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1707631.015 | 62 | F | Fatality | Licensed practical nurses |