Accident Summary Nr: 161252.015 - Employee dies after sustaining injuries in fall through floo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1599965.015 | 06/06/2022 | 238390 | Dn Concrete & Construction Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 3, 2022, an employee was caulking a windowsill while standing on a six-foot A frame ladder that was seven inches from an open fire pole hole. When the employee stepped down from the ladder, he stepped into the hole and fell 14 feet to a concrete surface below. The employee sustained unspecified head injuries and was admitted to the hospital, where he died two days later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1599965.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |