Accident Summary Nr: 161250.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1707309.015 | 10/31/2023 | 621910 | Washington County - Johnson City Emergency Medical Services, Inc. |
Abstract: The employee worked as a paramedic on an ambulance. The employee was directly exposed to a COVID-19 positive patient on September 27, 2023, during patient transport. The employee exhibited COVID-19 symptoms on October 10, 2023 and tested COVID-19 positive on October 11, 2023. The employee was in-patient hospitalized on October 26, 2023 and discharged from the hospital on October 27, 2023. The employee died on October 29, 2023, due to complications associated with COVID-19.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1707309.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Emt & Paramedics |