Accident Summary Nr: 161035.015 - Employee dies due to heart disease
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1705486.015 | 10/24/2023 | 237310 | Manhattan Road & Bridge Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 arrived at work at approximately 6:30 a.m. on October 23, 2023. At 7:00 a.m., Employee #1 attended a safety meeting. After the meeting, Employee #1 was observing workers unload steel beams into the lay down yard area. Employee #1 observed the workers while sitting inside of a work truck. He was found unresponsive by the Equipment Operator, slumped over inside of the truck after an unknown period. Employee #1's lips and fingers were purple. 9-1-1 services were called to the scene. Employee #1 died due to ischemic heart disease, atherosclerosis, and hypertension.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1705486.015 | 63 | M | Fatality |