Accident Summary Nr: 160963.015 - Employee dies of cardiac event
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1705102.015 | 10/21/2023 | 622110 | Montefiore Health System, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 19, 2023, an employee was found sitting on the bathroom floor experiencing chest pains/shortness of breath, which resulted in a cardiac event and death. As per information sent to OSHA, consultations with the employee's colleagues and supervisor revealed no known workplace risks that could have caused this incident. Staff interviews conducted during this investigation confirmed that the work environment was perceived as normal, without any unusual odors or other potential environmental hazards.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1705102.015 | 27 | F | Fatality | Administrative support occupations, n.e.c. |