Accident Summary Nr: 160954.015 - Employee fractures vertebrae in fall from horse, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1705019.015 | 10/20/2023 | 112112 | Adams Land And Cattle, Llc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on October 5, 2023, an employee was working as a supervisor for a feedlot. The employee was riding horseback assisting a coworker checking cattle pens for the wellbeing of the cattle. The employer required employees on horseback to open gates to cattle pens, so they modified the gate handle so it could be opened both from horseback and from the ground. The modification created a protrusion that could jab or become entangled with the horse and rider. Upon exiting pen 133B while on horseback, the employee's horse bridal became caught on one of the protrusions. This startled the horse and caused an abrupt shift in maneuvering. When the horse pulled away from the gate the employee fell the concrete surface below. The employee sustained multiple injuries including fracturing her L3, L4, and L5 vertebrae in her back and died on October 18, 2023.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1705019.015 | 60 | F | Fatality | Supervisors, related agricultural occupations |