Accident Summary Nr: 160940.015 - Employee is killed when struck on head by airplane propeller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1704891.015 | 10/05/2023 | 336413 | Sumaria Systems, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on September 7, 2023, Employee #1 was testing an unmanned aerial vehicle (i.e., airplane). The unmanned aerial vehicle's propeller struck Employee #1 on the head. Employee #1 suffered fatal injuries to the head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1704891.015 | 32 | F | Fatality | Aircraft engine mechanics |