Accident Summary Nr: 160865.015 - Employee is killed when engulfed, asphyxiated in fish mill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1704185.015 | 10/18/2023 | 311710 | Omega Protein Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on October 17, 2023, an employee working for a seafood packaging company was performing housekeeping tasks. The employee became engulfed in a pile of fish mill and died due to asphxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1704185.015 | 35 | M | Fatality |