Accident Summary Nr: 160816.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling truck fender
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1693910.015 | 08/24/2023 | 811121 | Mikes Garage |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 22, 2023, an employee was working beneath a vehicle replacing struts on the front end of a truck raised by a floor jack when he asked a coworker to raise the jack. As the coworker was raising the jack, it failed, and the employee was struck by the front bumper of the truck. The employee suffered head trauma and a concussion and died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1693910.015 | 21 | M | Fatality |