Accident Summary Nr: 160804.015 - Employee dies when struck by branch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1703727.015 | 10/17/2023 | 238910 | Jimax Landscape Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on September 28, 2023, a four-man crew was sent to a residence to remove a tree. Coworker #1, the foreman, directed the crew and stationed Coworker #2, who was operating the chipper, Coworker #3, who was operating a skid steer, and Employee #1, who was to start bucking limbs on the ground. Coworker #1 got into a bucket truck and started cutting limbs from the top of the tree. Piles were created on the ground. Coworker #1 communicated to Employee #1 to start bucking the limbs on the ground. Coworker #1 was still conducting cutting activities overhead. Coworker #1 had cut a limb which struck another limb that broke free and hit Employee #1 in the head. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat a broken vertebrae in the neck and an inoperable brain bleed/clot. Employee #1 died on October 15, 2023.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1703727.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |