Accident Summary Nr: 160757.015 - Employee falls through roof of commercial building leads to
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1703349.015 | 10/13/2023 | 238160 | Jr Roofing & Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 am, on October 12, 2023, Employee # 1 was working for a construction roofing contractor. Employee #1 was working on the roof of a commercial building (high school gymnasium), cleaning scraps of old material and tools out of the way of other roofers. Employee #1 was fatally injured after falling through the roof decking approximately 30 feet and 3 inches to the gymnasium floor.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 30 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1703349.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |