Accident Summary Nr: 160738.015 - Employee dies from drug overdose, found unresponsive onsite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1703223.015 | 10/13/2023 | 488320 | United Bulk Terminals Davant |
Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on October 12, 2023, an employee working for a marine terminal was heading to lunch. The employee was found unresponsive next to a vehicle. The employee had died of an overdose to narcotics.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1703223.015 | 0 | M | Fatality |