Accident Summary Nr: 160597.015 - Employee is killed when struck by wheel loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1702182.015 | 10/10/2023 | 423930 | Mazza Iron & Steel, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 9, 2023, an employee was in the process of cutting a piece of rebar, which was protruding from the concrete floor in the "dump area." An operator of a wheel loader came around a blind turn with a full bucket of recycled material that was to be dumped. The wheel loader operator came around the turn with the bucket raised and struck the employee. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1702182.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |