Accident Summary Nr: 160525.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1701360.015 | 10/05/2023 | 238160 | Tip Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 pm, on October 4, 2023, Employee #1 was working for a construction framing contractor. Employee #1 was performing shingle repair work on a two-story residential 11-unit apartment building. The contractor was performing both interior remodeling and a roof replacement for the 11-unit apartment complex. Coworkers were in the process of replacing shingles on the 11-unit apartment building. There were 4 employees on the roof at the time of the incident. Witnesses stated Employee #1 finished moving pieces of OSB sheathing onto the roof to perform patchwork after removing the old shingles when he stepped on a full sheet of OSB while walking on the roof. The sheet of OSB began to slide down the roof causing Employee #1 to slide with the OSB. Employee #1 was unable to stop himself from sliding off the roof and landed on a concrete patio 16 feet and 9 inches below leading to a fatality. Employee #1 was not wearing fall protection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | 18 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1701360.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: 17 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |