Accident Summary Nr: 160487.015 - One employee is killed, another lacerates both arms when str
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1701089.015 | 10/04/2023 | 236116 | Wayne Construction Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:45 am, on October 24, 2023, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were employed by a construction exterior finishing contractor. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were installing OSB exterior sheeting at the ground level of the residential structure. Lumber and OSB Sheathing were being unloaded from semi-trucks with a crane to the second level of the structure. The lumber and sheathing were rigged with nylon straps which became displaced causing the load to fall on the second level of the structure. The banding on the bundle of OSB broke allowing individual sheets of lumber to slide and fall to the ground below striking Employee #1 and Employee #2. Approximately, 40 sheets of OSB fell over 15 feet striking Employee #1 and Employee #2 working below. Employee #1 was fatally injured due to blunt force trauma to the head and neck. Employee #2 received multiple severe lacerations to both arms and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1701089.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1701089.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: |