Accident Summary Nr: 160471.015 - Employee is killed when caught in auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1701013.015 | 10/02/2023 | 111336 | Purewal Custom Harvesting |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on September 30, 2023, employees were engaged in the heavy equipment-assisted harvesting of pistachios. The specialty harvesting equipment that was in use was a Make: CEO, Model: B8E-21-275. The guarding on the CEO was less than 7 feet from the work level and did not meet guarding requirements of 3446(a). Employees at the worksite used a pole to clean out branches that become lodged in the augers, when old growth tree limbs fell in the hopper. Employee #1, an equipment operator, was found caught in the auger by coworkers nearby, shortly after the accident. Employee #1 suffered crushing and lacerating injuries and was killed. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1701013.015 | 68 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |