Accident Summary Nr: 160441.015 - Employee is killed when stabbed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1700870.015 | 10/03/2023 | 531311 | High Point Community Property Owners Inc |
Abstract: At 10:15 p.m. on September 28, 2023, an employee was working in a community entryway booth, greeting drivers and attending to vendors. The employee was approached by a non-resident that walked toward his booth. The employee began speaking with the suspect. The employee was finished talking with the suspect and went inside the booth. The suspect then went inside and stabbed the employee and walked outside to the local store. The employee died from his injuries on site within the booth.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1700870.015 | 81 | M | Fatality | Administrative support occupations, n.e.c. |