Accident Summary Nr: 160435.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1700851.015 | 10/03/2023 | 331511 | Unicast Company |
Abstract: At 5:45 a.m. on September 8, 2023, an employee was standing on a surface in wheelabrator #7, cleaning castings from the machine. The employee was reaching into the bucket to pull castings out that did not fall out when the bucket was lifted. The wheelabrator #7 machine turned on while the employee was working and moved the bucket, pinching the employee between a metal bar the bucket bar. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1700851.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |