Accident Summary Nr: 160405.015 - Employee is killed in fall off ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1700636.015 | 10/02/2023 | 336611 | Colonna'S Shipyard Inc |
Abstract: At 8:15 p.m. on October 14, 2023, an employee was troubleshooting a heavy machinery transporter. The employee had tried to access the transporter using a ladder that was not tied off, and he fell. He was killed due to blunt force trauma, after he hit the deck of a steel barge.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1700636.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Heavy equipment mechanics |