Accident Summary Nr: 160399.015 - Employee is killed when loading shovel tips over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1699624.015 | 09/26/2023 | 2411 | 113310 | 317734313 - Blaylock Inc |
Abstract: At 7:07 a.m. on September 26, 2023, an employee was operating a 2004 Link Belt log loading shovel. The employee had traveled off the side road approximately fifty feet on level ground. The employee ran up on a stump with his driver side track, and the other track went into a depression, resulting in the shovel tipping over onto the opposite side of the cab. The employee was not wearing his seat belt. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1699624.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |