Accident Summary Nr: 160385.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling tram track
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1700483.015 | 10/02/2023 | 238910 | Renascent, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:40 a.m. on September 30, 2023, an employee was moving barricades, when a tram track fell on the employee. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Demolition | 20 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1700483.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |