Accident Summary Nr: 160381.015 - Employee is killed when struck by hose and falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1700436.015 | 09/28/2023 | 213112 | Wolverine Hydro-Ex Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on September 28, 2023, Employee #1 was assisting with water tank truck filling operations. There were two people involved in the process. Upon noticing an overflow, the pair rushed out to the truck, and a coworker shut off the hydrant while Employee #1 went to the rear of the truck. Once the hydrant was off, Employee #1 released the cam lock on the hydrant hose without first closing the intake port on the truck. This caused water to exit the port where the 3-inch hose had been unlocked, pressurized by the weight of the water coming through the opening. The force of the water caused Employee #1 to be struck in the head by the hose and fall backwards onto the pavement. Employee #1 was killed due to blunt force head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1700436.015 | 49 | M | Fatality |