Accident Summary Nr: 160336.015 - Employee dies of myocardial infarction
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1700153.015 | 09/28/2023 | 325414 | Mimedx Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on September 26, 2023, an employee was moving boxes of alcohol wipes from wooden pallets to plastic pallets. The employee collapsed between storage racks and fell unconscious. The employee suffered from a myocardial infarction and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1700153.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |