Accident Summary Nr: 160332.015 - Employee is killed when struck by motor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1700017.015 | 09/28/2023 | 237990 | Railserve Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on September 27, 2023, an employee was repairing a traction control motor on a locomotive. The traction control motor was resting on a 20-ton bottle jack. The motor shifted and fell on the employee. The employee was killed, when a motor fell on his head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1700017.015 | 46 | M | Fatality |