Accident Summary Nr: 160209.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tree log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1699423.015 | 09/25/2023 | 561730 | Tree-Bees Llc |
Abstract: At 10:11 a.m. on September 23, 2023, an employee was standing near the dump trailer while the owner of Tree Bees LLC was unloading logs from the trailer at his home. The employee jumped into the trailer and was going to hook up the chain that was on the log, when the log slipped from the loader used to lift the log and struck the employee. The employee was struck by a large log. The employee's upper body was crushed, and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1699423.015 | 18 | M | Fatality |