Accident Summary Nr: 160199.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by bale
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1699319.015 | 09/25/2023 | 488320 | Delaware River Stevedores, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 25, 2023, Employee #1 was moving wood pulp bales from one area of the warehouse to another. Employee #1 was operating a powered industrial truck with a bale clamp. The clamp hit a leaning bale from a stack next to where he was working. The bales are stacked on top of each other, three high. The middle bale fell onto the cab of the powered industrial truck, breaking the glass of the truck. Employee #1 exited the powered industrial truck quickly, and then the top bale fell onto Employee #1 as he exited the cab. Employee #1's head was crushed by the bale. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1699319.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Longshore equipment operators |