Accident Summary Nr: 160160.015 - Employee drowns in canal while using lawn mower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1699126.015 | 09/21/2023 | 561730 | Shinto Landscaping Llc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on September 21, 2023, an employee was riding a lawn mower for mowing grass. The employee ran over roots of a tree and lost control of the riding lawn mower. The employee veered towards a canal and was pinned under water. The employee drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1699126.015 | 27 | M | Fatality |