Accident Summary Nr: 160105.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1698706.015 | 09/21/2023 | 561730 | Deering Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 20, 2023, Employee #1, a laborer, was performing tree-trimming operations from an elevated metal/steel platform, resting on the forks of a Daewoo Mega 400-V wheel loader with a fork attachment. Employee #1 stepped on the edge of the unsecured platform, causing the platform to shift and Employee #1 to fall approximately 10-15 feet to the ground below. The unsecured platform, weighing approximately 600 pounds, fell from the forks and landed on top of Employee #1. Employee #1 was transported by emergency medical services to the University of Chicago Medical Center and was declared dead due to severe blunt force trauma injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1698706.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer |