Accident Summary Nr: 160045.015 - Employee cutting rebar sustains head injury, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1698354.015 | 09/15/2023 | 562211 | Magoba Disposal, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on September 17, 2023, Employee #1, a construction laborer, was operating a handheld concrete saw (14-inch blade) to cut the rebar located on the concrete floor being demolished. After the rebar was cut, chipping hammers were used to demolish the concrete floor, which would fall onto the first floor below. A concrete slab collapsed under Employee #1, falling 17 feet to the ground below. Employee #1 was tied off to a vertical metal beam using a lifeline with a rope grab, which was attached to his lanyard. His personal fall arrest system was not rigged such that he could not free fall more than 6 feet. Employee #1 was hospitalized and was taken off from life support and died due to a head injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1698354.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 17 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |