Accident Summary Nr: 160008.015 - Employee is killed in fall off extension ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1698143.015 | 09/17/2023 | 517312 | Air Fiber, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:44 a.m. on September 15, 2023, a 32-year-old male technician (Employee #1) was working with another technician (coworker) to replace a wireless internet device on a residential home. The equipment consists of a 16.89-inch diameter by 4.57-inch deep 2.15-pound Mimosa N5-X25 dish antenna and a 5-inch high by 4.5-inch wide by 2.6-inch deep 1.54-pound Mimosa C6x radio. The dish is attached to the radio with threading. A Keller Model 5132 Type IA 32-foot fiberglass extension ladder was placed on the grass on the west side of the house and leaned up against the roof eave, just to the right of the where the existing device was installed. Employee #1 was on the extension ladder about 25 feet from the ground unscrewing the existing dish antenna from the radio base. The coworker was holding the base of the ladder. Employee #1's finger became pinched between the existing radio and dish antenna, when unscrewing the dish antenna. Approximately 30 seconds after Employee #1's finger was pinched, Employee #1 fell approximately 25 feet, where he struck the edge of a small bush and landed on the grassy ground. The coworker called 911 and emergency response personnel arrived a couple of minutes later. The ambulance transported the employee to the local emergency department, where he died at 1:05 p.m. due to blunt force trauma received to the chest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1698143.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Telecomm: Equipment Install/Repair, Not Line Installer |