Accident Summary Nr: 159988.015 - Employee is killed due to blunt force trauma
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1698006.015 | 09/18/2023 | 311999 | Silgan Closures |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on September 18, 2023, an employee was operating a stamping press. The employee entered the area with moving parts and placed the override key in the interlock. The employee was killed due to sharp force trauma of the head and neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1698006.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Punching and stamping press machine operators |