Accident Summary Nr: 159967.015 - Employee suffers heart attack and dies collecting recycling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1691000.015 | 08/15/2023 | 924110 | Gfl Solid Waste Southeast Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 14, 2023, an employee, a temporary worker, was collecting residential recycling material for the host employer. The employee's services were requested last minute by the host employer as one of their regular workers called in sick and the truck driver needed assistance to complete his daily route. Between the route's 60th and 80th pickup, the driver noticed the employee was staggering and helped him get closer to the truck's passenger side. The truck driver went around the truck to get water and when he reached the employee he had collapsed. Emergency services arrived onsite at 11:08 a.m. but the employee died due to a heart attack. The employee had a known pre-existing cardiovascular condition.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1691000.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Waste/Debris Collector |