Accident Summary Nr: 159925.015 - Employee dies of heart condition
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1697717.015 | 09/14/2023 | 332312 | Kasco Fab, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on September 14, 2023, an employee was tacking parts on steel beams. The employee accidently defecated on himself and went to the restroom to clean-up and change. The supervisor went to the restroom, but found it occupied, but noticed something at the gap below the door. When the supervisor went to look, he saw the employee's purple face. The supervisor and a coworker ripped the restroom door open and began to try to resuscitate the employee. Paramedics and the fire department arrived less than 10 minutes after. The employee, who has a history with heart problems (e.g., triple bypass surgery), died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1697717.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Precision grinders, fitters and tool sharpeners |