Accident Summary Nr: 159918.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by 30-inch step feeder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1697700.015 | 09/13/2023 | 321113 | Pyramid Mountain Lumber, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on September 12, 2023, an employee was grinding a stress crack off the frame of the 30-inch step feeder. The step feeder frame lost hydraulic pressure and dropped down, crushing the employee. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1697700.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Not specified mechanics and repairers |